JMAB Alumni Rising Stars

1987 - 2019 JMAB Alumni Rising Stars

Over the last 30+ years, many Academy trained students have successfully auditioned to continue their dance training at several prestigious ballet & dance schools both locally and around the world. Others have been accepted into Ballet & Dance companies across Europe, in Asia and in Australia. Several are current Soloists and recently, one was promoted to Principal Ballerina. We are very proud of them all.

Georgia Baker - Auditioned successfully for Queensland Ballet Academy, Level 6 2018
Sarah Bellhouse - Formerly ABS

May Bourke - (JMAB CP Level 1 2018) Received YAGP & Dutch National Summer Intensive Scholarship offers
Emily Bray - Attended 2016 Prix de Lausanne; accepted an offer from The Royal Ballet School London 2016
Natalie Bray - JMAB RAD & Jazz Teacher, joined 2016
Devon Campbell - 2016 NIDA Graduate having achieved a Diploma of Music Theatre
Elise Conabere - Formerly ABS
Tully Cook - (CP-Adv. F. 2018) YAGP, Bolshoi Ballet School, NY & Dutch National Ballet School Summer Intensive scholarship offers
Kristy Corea - ABS Graduate 2008 joined The Australian Ballet Company in 2009; currently at the Melbourne Ballet Company
Charlie Dashwood (CP-Adv. F.2018 ) Runner-up A.B.S. scholarships 2018, scholarship offers at YAGP Melbourne to attend Dutch National short-term Intensive. Won AICD classical Intermediate award
LilySophia Dashwood - (Gr 6 2018) Winner 2018 Sydney Wenkart Junior Ballet Championship, Dux of JMAB RAD Grade exams – Score of 100%, & equal Dux Vocational exams. YAGP Scholarship offers to attend Princess Grace Dance Academy, Monaco & Stuttgart Ballet School Germany & YAGP (Youth American Grand Prix) Finals 2019. Winner AICD classical Junior Award
Emma Dowling - Australian Ballet Co’s 2017 production of ‘Alice in Wonderland’ flower / extra Successfully auditioned for The Australian Ballet School, Level 6 for 2018,
Emmanuelle Fairweather - (CP-Adv. F.2018 ) Full scholarship to attend Australian Ballet School, Level 5, 2019
Alison Foley - Accepted ABS
Lili Forsyth - accepted into VCASS Performing Arts 2019
Eloise Fryer - Joined The Australian Ballet Company in 2008
Amber Gommers - accepted into Joffrey Ballet School, New York, commencing January 2019
Josh Gordon - 2019 Accepted into Victoria College of the Arts (VCA) Musical Theatre Course
Madeleine Graham - ABS Graduate 2012; Royal New Zealand Ballet short term contract to dance in their production of Giselle
Angela Harding - ABS Graduate
Brittany Haws - ABS Graduate 2012; Royal New Zealand Ballet short term contract to dance in their production of Giselle; currently a Soloist National Moravian, Ostrava
Mia Heathcote - ABS Graduate 2013; joined the Queensland Ballet Company Jan 2014; Queensland Ballet Company Soloist, played lead Tatiana in 2018 Melbourne season of QB’s ‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’
Paloma Hendry-Hodsdon - (CP Level 4 2017) - accepted Jan 2018 Queensland Ballet Academy
Caitlin Jonker - 2017 Auditioned successfully for the Queensland Ballet Academy; Pre -Professional Program QLD Ballet Academy 2019
Ariel Kaplan - Cast in the professional musicals in 'Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat'; played Molly in 'Annie'; Gretel in 'The Sound of Music'; and Young Cosette in 'Les Miserables'. 2004 Ariel shared the role with four other girls as Nala in 'The Lion King' Ariel was later cast in TV series 'The Saddle Club' as Lisa Atwood and currently cast in CH 10's TV Series 'Neighbours' as Imogen Willis
Dena Kaplan - Cast in the musical 'Carousel' and Disney's 2004 production of 'The Lion King'; Dena has had numerous TV series appearances, her most recent being cast in the TV series 'Dance Academy' as Abigail. JMAB Guest Teacher
Kiara Keiser - ABS Graduate; current professional Jazz / Contemporary / Lyrical Teacher
Madeleine Kingston - Yates - Formerly Europe Pre-professional School
Missy Krilic - (CP-Adv. F.2018) 2018 ABS Scholarship Finalist 2018; 2019 accepted into Queensland Ballet Academy
Skye Ladell - Auditioned successfully for Diploma of Dance Elite Program 2018 at Brent Street Studios, Sydney NSW
Matisse Lewis - Attended 2018 Prix de Lausanne, accepting a full scholarship into the prestigious 'John Cranko Schule' in Stuttgart, Germany in 2018.
Anna Mallows - 2019 Accepted into Victoria College of the Arts (VCA) Musical Theatre Course
Kassie Martin - Kassie holds a diploma of Musical Theatre from NIDA. Music Theatre credits - understudied Marta and Brigitta in The Sound of Music (GFO); Boots The Monkey in the Australian tour of Dora The Explorer; Electra and Female Swing in Cats (Really Useful Group); Russian Swing in The Great Moscow Circus; Stephanie in Giggle & Hoot and Friends; toured Australia and Asia with the production of Wicked; Swing / Dance Captain currently with The Gordon Frost Organisation on their 2018 production of Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Brianna McAllen - Currently ABS Level 6
Brooke McAuley - ABS Graduate 2012; formerly the Semperoper Dresden Opera Ballet Company, Germany 2013
Zoe McFarlane - (CP Level 4 2018) Finalist ABS scholarships 2018 & accepted into Queensland Ballet Academy 2019
Sasha Moffatt - ABS Graduate 2013
Marcus Morelli - ABS Graduate 2013; joined The Australian Ballet in Jan 2014; he was promoted to coryphée in 2015, and to soloist in 2017, after dancing as the Bluebird in ‘The Sleeping Beauty’. He was promoted to senior artist after the 2018 season of ‘Spartacus’; Telstra's People's Choice Award Winner 2015
Vanessa Morelli - Joined Queensland Ballet Company in 2013
Sarah O’Brien (CP Level 3 2018) accepted into the Joffrey Ballet School, New York, September 2018
Abigail Oliveiro - 2012 Joined the Manila Ballet Company, Philippines; 2018 promoted to Principal Artist Ballet Manila
Sarah Rose (CP Level 4,2018) Australian Ballet Co. 2017 “Alice in Wonderland” flower/extra; accepted into Washington School of Ballet, USA. Commenced September 2018,
Gabriela Planck – (JMAB Senior 2018) accepted into Sydney Dance Company’s new pre-professional School 2019
Lucia Schwerdt - JMAB Gr 4 cast in Melbourne production 2018 of ‘School of Rock’ by Andrew Lloyd Webber
Abigail Smith - West Australia Ballet Company
Thomas Smithers - (Gr 3 2018) Australian Ballet Co’s 2017 production “Alice in Wonderland” cast as a hedgehog; 2018 cast in Queensland Ballet’s ‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’ as The Changling
Eoghan Sommers - BSD trained; 2017 JMAB Classical Coaching Program accepted to ABS Level 6, 2018
Isabella Wagar - Attended 2017 Prix de Lausanne; accepting Dutch National Ballet Traineeship , Amsterdam, Netherlands
Kate Waterson - ABS graduate

Jane Moore students also performed in The Production Company’s 2010 production of ‘The King & I’; in 2009 with The Australian Ballet in Graeme Murphy’s ‘The Nutcracker – Clara’s Story’; Crown Casino’s 2009 Christmas Launch and in previous years, professional musicals including The Production Company’s 2008 show ‘Mame’ and Disney’s 2005 Australian production of ‘The Lion King’.

Updated 22 March 2019

 
CALL Sharon Bray 0457 13 13 20
10 Wannan St Highett 3190 Melbourne
e: info@janemooreballet.com.au
About   Classes   Teachers   General Info / Policies   Resources /Links
  Contact Us   Members
             
The Academy 2019 Timetable Jane Moore Term Dates & Holidays Studio Hire    
Mission Statement P/Full-time Classical Program Classical Coaching Parent Viewing Dance-wear Stockists    
Principal Profile VET VCE Certificate II in Dance Natalie Bray Fees Links    
Dance Studio Ballet Lisa-Maree Callaghan Enrollment RAD VIC Info / Workshops    
  Jazz  Sarah King Dancewear / Uniform Competitions  
  Tap Suzanne Martin School Policies    
  Musical Theatre  Beth Lane      
  Hip Hop Brodie Lucas    
    Kalman Warhaft        
  Competition Training Andrea Wigg        
    Lisa Woolley VCE VET Dance        
           
             
           
             
             
             
 
Subscribe to our mailing list